In short, hot-mix asphalt is the standard, used for almost every full driveway, road, and carpark in Australia — it’s stronger, longer-lasting, and properly compacted. Cold-mix is a patching product, useful for emergency pothole repairs, temporary fixes, and cold-weather work where hot-mix can’t be laid. Don’t use cold-mix for a full driveway. Here’s the longer story.
Quick comparison: hot-mix vs cold-mix asphalt
| Property | Hot-mix | Cold-mix |
|---|---|---|
| Laydown temperature | 140–160°C | Ambient (5–30°C) |
| Cure mechanism | Cools and compacts | Chemical/water evaporation |
| Time to drive on | 24 hours | 1–4 hours |
| Time to full strength | 6–12 months | 1–3 months |
| Compacted density | High (95–98%) | Lower (85–90%) |
| Lifespan (driveway use) | 20–25 years | 3–8 years if used for full job |
| Cost per tonne (2026) | $250–$320 | $400–$550 |
| Best for | Full driveways, roads, carparks | Pothole patching, emergency repairs |
| Weather requirements | Above 10°C ambient, no rain 6h | Any weather including light rain |
| Plant requirement | Needs asphalt plant within 60min drive | Pre-bagged or bulk |
The headline: hot-mix is the right choice for any full driveway or carpark. Cold-mix is a niche product for repairs and patching — and a few specific cold-weather applications.
What is hot-mix asphalt?
Hot-mix asphalt is what you think of when someone says "asphalt". It’s a combination of:
- Bitumen binder (5–7%) — petroleum-derived black sticky stuff
- Aggregate (93–95%) — crushed rock graded from dust up to 20mm
- Mineral filler — fine particles that fill voids in the mix
The mix is prepared at an asphalt plant at 150–180°C, transported in insulated trucks, laid by a paver, and rolled by a 1.5–3 tonne roller before it cools below ~100°C. Compaction in that window is what gives hot-mix its strength.
Why it’s the gold standard: when properly mixed, transported, laid, and rolled in the right temperature window, hot-mix achieves the high density and bond strength that delivers 20+ years of life. Aussie roads, council carparks, residential driveways — all hot-mix.
What are the hot-mix grades I might see on a quote?
- AC7 — fine surface mix, thin overlays
- AC10 — standard residential driveway mix, 25–30mm
- AC14 — heavier residential, steep driveways, light commercial
- AC20 — base course for heavy commercial
For most Central Coast driveways, AC10 is the answer. See our asphalt thickness guide for the spec details.
What is cold-mix asphalt?
Cold-mix asphalt is a different formulation designed to work at ambient temperatures, without the need for a hot plant. The bitumen is either:
- Cutback bitumen — mixed with a solvent that evaporates over weeks
- Bitumen emulsion — bitumen suspended in water, breaks when water evaporates
- Polymer-modified emulsion — premium grade, faster cure
The mix can be made at a plant, in a bulk shipment, or pre-bagged for retail (Bunnings 20kg bags). It’s workable at any time, in any weather, by anyone with a shovel and a tamper.
Why it’s not the gold standard: cold-mix never achieves the density and strength of properly laid hot-mix. The bitumen takes weeks to fully bond aggregate together. The surface stays slightly porous. For a full driveway, it’s significantly inferior.
When is cold-mix actually useful?
- Emergency pothole repair (cold morning, mid-winter)
- Patching small damage where calling out a hot-mix crew isn’t practical
- Cold-weather work (under 10°C ambient)
- Remote locations where hot-mix can’t be delivered hot
- DIY repairs (Bunnings bag)
For roads and driveways, councils use cold-mix as a temporary patch — then come back later with hot-mix for the permanent fix.
When you should specifically choose hot-mix
For any of these jobs, hot-mix is the right answer:
- A new driveway — full hot-mix, AC10 over compacted base
- A resurface — fresh hot-mix overlay of 25–30mm
- A carpark — hot-mix AC14 or thicker
- A council road repair — hot-mix as the permanent fix
- Any pour in standard weather (above 10°C ambient)
- Any job where you want 20+ years of life
If a contractor quotes you cold-mix for a full driveway, walk away. It’s either an error or a deliberate cost-cut that’ll cost you 2-3x more in 5 years when you have to rebuild.
Will hot-mix work in wet weather?
Hot-mix should not be laid in heavy rain. Light drizzle within the first hour after laydown (when surface temp is 100°C+) is acceptable because water flashes off. After that, water on fresh asphalt can pit the surface. See our asphalt curing time and wet-weather guide for the full rules.
What if it’s too cold for hot-mix?
On the Central Coast, we work hot-mix year-round but schedule winter pours for the warmest part of the day (late morning to early afternoon). Below 10°C ambient on a winter morning, we either delay or break the job into smaller patches. For emergency repairs in cold conditions, cold-mix is the fallback.
When you should specifically choose cold-mix
- Pothole emergency that needs filling now, no time to schedule a hot-mix crew
- DIY patch of a small chip or pothole
- Cold-weather work when hot-mix isn’t viable
- Temporary patch to keep a surface drivable until a permanent fix
- Wet conditions that prevent hot-mix laydown
The use case that 90% of homeowners encounter: a pothole forms in winter, you can’t get a hot-mix crew until spring, you patch with cold-mix from Bunnings and live with it for 3 months until proper repair.
Will my pothole repair last with cold-mix?
For a permanent fix on a residential driveway, 3–8 years depending on patch quality and traffic. For a council road getting heavy traffic and weather, cold-mix patches last 6 months to 2 years before needing redoing. That’s why council does cold-mix in winter, comes back with hot-mix in spring.
Can I cold-mix a small driveway section myself?
Yes, for repairs up to about 1m². Buy a few bags of cold-mix from Bunnings ($25–$40 per 20kg bag), clean out the pothole, tip in the cold-mix, tamp down with a sledgehammer flat head or hand tamper, drive over it for a few weeks to compact. Won’t look pretty, will work.
What about warm-mix? The middle ground
Warm-mix asphalt is a relatively new category — produced at 100–130°C instead of 150–180°C. It uses chemical additives or foaming techniques to keep the mix workable at lower temperatures.
| Property | Warm-mix |
|---|---|
| Plant temp | 100–130°C |
| Energy use | 20–35% less than hot-mix |
| Emissions | Lower than hot-mix |
| Performance | Equivalent to hot-mix |
| Cost | Similar to hot-mix |
Warm-mix is becoming more common in Australia for environmental reasons. Performance is virtually identical to hot-mix when properly produced. For a residential driveway, the difference is invisible. Worth knowing about if your contractor mentions it — it’s a positive, not a downgrade.
For technical detail on warm-mix and other Australian asphalt formulations, see the Australian Asphalt Pavement Association.
Real-world example: when each is used on the same project
A standard 80m² Central Coast driveway done by BWB might involve:
| Day | Stage | Material |
|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | Strip out old surface | (excavation, no asphalt) |
| Day 1 | Lay base course | Compacted DGB20 road base |
| Day 2 (warm) | Lay fresh driveway | Hot-mix AC10, 30mm |
| Month 6 | Pothole forms in winter | Cold-mix patch (Bunnings or call us) |
| Month 7 (spring) | Replace patch | Hot-mix patch, properly cut and laid |
| Year 6 | Sealcoat | Bitumen emulsion sealer (different category) |
| Year 16 | Resurface | Hot-mix AC10, 25mm overlay |
Hot-mix does all the structural work. Cold-mix does the emergency patching. Sealcoat does the surface maintenance. All three are different materials with different jobs.
Price comparison reality
Hot-mix from a plant is cheaper per tonne than cold-mix in bags or bulk. But cold-mix doesn’t need a plant truck, paver, roller, or specialist crew, so for small repair jobs the all-in cost of cold-mix can be lower.
| Job | Hot-mix all-in | Cold-mix all-in | Right choice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80m² new driveway | $5,600–$7,600 | Not viable | Hot-mix |
| 80m² resurface | $3,400–$4,800 | Not viable | Hot-mix |
| 2m² pothole | $400–$800 | $100–$200 (DIY) or $250–$500 (pro) | Cold-mix or hot-mix patch |
| 0.5m² emergency pothole | $400 minimum callout | $40–$80 DIY | Cold-mix |
The crossover point is roughly 5m². Below that, cold-mix can be cost-effective. Above that, hot-mix is the better spend.
Is cold-mix asphalt good for a driveway?
For a full new driveway, no. For repairing damage to an existing driveway, yes — particularly emergency patches. The lifespan and finish are inferior to hot-mix, but for small repairs the difference doesn’t matter.
Can I make my own cold-mix?
Technically yes (bitumen emulsion plus aggregate), but it’s not worth it. Pre-mixed cold-mix from Bunnings is consistent, easy, and not expensive for small jobs.
Does it matter which is more "professional"?
Hot-mix is the professional standard for full driveways. Cold-mix is also a professional product when used in the right application (patching, emergency). Watching a contractor work hot-mix versus cold-mix tells you which job you’re getting.
FAQs
What is the difference between hot-mix and cold-mix asphalt?
Hot-mix is asphalt produced and laid at 140–160°C, then rolled. It’s stronger, denser, longer-lasting, and is used for full driveways, roads, and carparks. Cold-mix is asphalt designed for ambient temperatures, used mostly for pothole patching and emergency repairs. Hot-mix lasts 20–25 years; cold-mix in the same role lasts 3–8 years.
Can I use cold-mix asphalt for a driveway?
For a full new driveway, no — it doesn’t have the density or strength for long-term use. For patching damage on an existing driveway, yes. For DIY pothole repair, cold-mix from Bunnings works well for small jobs (under 1m²).
Which is more expensive, hot-mix or cold-mix?
Cold-mix costs more per tonne ($400–$550 vs $250–$320 for hot-mix). But cold-mix doesn’t need specialist equipment, so for small DIY repairs the all-in cost is lower. For any job above ~5m², hot-mix is the cheaper choice.
Is warm-mix asphalt better than hot-mix?
Warm-mix is hot-mix produced at lower temperatures (100–130°C) using additives. Performance matches hot-mix on the road; production uses 20–35% less energy with lower emissions. A positive, not a downgrade.
Need a new driveway, a resurface, or a proper pothole repair? Glenn or one of the crew runs hot-mix for the permanent stuff and cold-mix when conditions call for it — send through the quote form. We’ll quote the right material for the job, not the most expensive one.








